nyccfb Follow us on Follow NYCCFB on Twitter
Searchable Database
 
Board Members
Board Member Date of
Appointment
Date of
Expiration of Term
Rose Gill Hearn
Chair
12/31/2013 11/30/2018
Art Chang 02/06/2013 11/30/2017
Richard J. Davis 06/29/2009 11/30/2014
Courtney C. Hall 07/28/2010 11/30/2015
Mark S. Piazza 12/01/2011 11/30/2016

Board Member Bios

 

Rose Gill Hearn served as the Commissioner of the New York City Department of Investigation from 2002 until 2013, making her the longest-tenured commissioner in DOI history. Under her leadership, DOI investigations resulted in more than 6,500 arrests and unprecedented monetary recoveries for the City. Additionally, Ms. Gill Hearn helped create the Center for the Advancement of Public Integrity at Columbia Law School and serves as chair of its Advisory Board. The Center’s mission is to improve the capacity of public offices and anti-corruption and law enforcement practitioners to deter, identify, and respond to governmental corruption at all levels. Prior to becoming DOI commissioner, Ms. Gill Hearn was an Assistant United States Attorney and Deputy Chief of the Criminal Division in the United States Attorney's Office for the Southern District of New York. She has taught Trial Advocacy as an adjunct professor of law at Fordham University School of Law and worked as a litigator in the private sector. Ms. Gill Hearn serves on the Board of the Fordham Law Alumni Association and on the Government Ethics Committee of the New York City Bar Association. Ms. Gill Hearn was appointed to the Board by Mayor Michael Bloomberg on December 31, 2013. Her term expires on November 30, 2018.

 

Art Chang founded Tipping Point Partners in 2005 to bring together experienced entrepreneurs and investors from both coasts to the benefit of the New York City technology startup community. Tipping Point typically incubates and builds fledgling Internet companies from concept to commercialization in mobile, media, and enterprise applications. Mr. Chang previously worked as an investment banker and venture capital professional and has been an entrepreneur in a dozen start-ups over the past 25 years. His civic experience includes positions at the New York City Corporation Counsel's Office and at Empire State Development. Mr. Chang has served on non-profit Boards at Safe Horizon and the Brooklyn Public Library and is an advisor to the Catherine B. Reynolds Fellowship for Social Entrepreneurship at New York University. He began his career in architecture, which ended with the architect I.M. Pei. He received his MBA from New York University and his BA from Yale. Mr. Chang was appointed to the Board by Mayor Michael R. Bloomberg on July 1, 2009 and reappointed on February 6, 2013. His term expires November 30, 2017.

 

 

Richard J. Davis recently founded his own law firm, Richard J. Davis Attorney at Law. He was a partner in the law firm of Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP for 30 years. He has previously served as an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, Enforcement and Operations (1977–1981), and prior to that served as an Assistant Watergate Special Prosecutor and an Assistant United States Attorney in the Southern District of New York. Among other activities he has served as Chairman of the Board of Citizens Union (2004–2008), Chair Emeritus of the Board of the Randall’s Island Sports Foundation (1995–present), Chairman of the Mayor’s Commission to Combat Police Corruption (1996–2002), a member of the Task Force on Police-Community Relations (1997–1998), and has served on the Board of the Legal Aid Society since 2000, where he is currently Chairman. Mr. Davis graduated from the University of Rochester and the Columbia University School of Law. Mr. Davis was appointed to the Board by City Council Speaker Christine Quinn. His term expires on November 30, 2014.

 

 

Courtney C. Hall is a co-founder and Managing Director of Hillcrest Venture Partners, a venture capital firm that invests in seed-to-growth stage companies in the following technology sectors: communications infrastructure, digital media/Internet, enterprise software, life sciences research tools, semiconductor, and wireless solutions. He also co-founded EXACT Sports, a company that performs quantitative assessments of the athletic, psychological and neuro-cognitive abilities of high school and collegiate athletes. Prior to his work at EXACT, he was an investment banker at UBS and Morgan Stanley. From 1989 to 1997, Mr. Hall was the starting center for the NFL San Diego Chargers where he was a Captain, four-time All-Pro, and NFL Players Association team representative. He also captained the Chargers to the 1994-95 Super Bowl; the franchise's lone Super Bowl appearance. Currently, Mr. Hall is a trustee of the Randall’s Island Sports Foundation. He also serves on the board of The Family Center of New York, an organization dedicated to strengthening NYC families affected by illness, crisis, or loss. In addition, he served on the Investment Committee for Rice University, which is responsible for managing the university's $3.6 Billion endowment, the board of the Association for Rice Alumni and chaired several committees for the Rice University Leadership Conferences. Mr. Hall received a BA in Economics and Managerial Studies from Rice University and a JD/MBA from the University of Chicago. He was appointed to the Board by Mayor Michael R. Bloomberg on July 28, 2010. His term expires on November 30, 2015.


Mark S. Piazza is a partner with the law firm of Jacobi, Sieghardt, Bousanti, Piazza & Fitzpatrick, P.C. He earned a Bachelor’s Degree in Political Science from Hofstra University, and a J.D. from Brooklyn Law School. Mr. Piazza has served as President of the Richmond County Bar Association (2002-2004) and as a member of its Board of Directors (1996-2006). In 2005, he was appointed to the State of New York Grievance Committee for the Second and Eleventh Judicial Districts and served on Chief Judge Judith S. Kaye’s Commission to Examine Solo and Small Firm Practice in 2004. Mr. Piazza volunteers as an arbitrator for the Civil Court of the City of New York’s Small Claims Part and was appointed to the Administrative Judge of the Civil Court of the City of New York’s Housing Court Practitioner Committee in 1997. He has taught landlord-tenant law for the Richmond County Real Estate Institute and has lectured for the New York Urban League, the New York Public Library, the Staten Island Community Housing Resource Board, Neighborhood Housing Services, Inc. of Staten Island and the Richmond County Bar Association. Mr. Piazza was appointed to the Board by City Council Speaker Christine Quinn on May 16, 2006 and reappointed on December 1, 2011. His term expires on November 30, 2016.

Campaign Finance Board Members and their Terms of Service

December 31, 2013 – Present
Rose Gill Hearn, Chair
Art Chang
Richard J. Davis
Courtney C. Hall
Mark S. Piazza

December 23, 2013 – December 31, 2013
Art Chang
Richard J. Davis
Courtney C. Hall
Mark S. Piazza

July 28, 2010 – December 23, 2013
Joseph P. Parkes, S.J., Chairman
Art Chang
Richard J. Davis
Courtney C. Hall
Mark S. Piazza

July 1, 2009 – July 28, 2010
Joseph P. Parkes, S.J., Chair
Art Chang
Richard J. Davis
Katheryn C. Patterson
Mark S. Piazza

June 29, 2009 – June 30, 2009
Joseph P. Parkes, S.J., Chairman
Richard J. Davis
Katheryn C. Patterson
Mark S. Piazza

February 10, 2009 – June 28, 2009
Joseph P. Parkes, S.J., Chairman
Dale C. Christensen, Jr.
Katheryn C. Patterson
Mark S. Piazza

April 8, 2008 – February 9, 2009
Joseph P. Parkes, S.J., Chairman
Preeta D. Bansal
Dale C. Christensen, Jr.
Katheryn C. Patterson
Mark S. Piazza

May 29, 2007 – April 7, 2008
Frederick A.O. Schwarz, Jr., Chairman
Dale C. Christensen, Jr.
Joseph P. Parkes, S.J.
Katheryn C. Patterson
Mark S. Piazza

April 1, 2007 – May 28, 2007
Frederick A.O. Schwarz, Jr., Chairman
Dale C. Christensen, Jr.
Katheryn C. Patterson
Mark S. Piazza

May 16, 2006 – March 31, 2007
Frederick A.O. Schwarz, Jr., Chairman
Dale C. Christensen, Jr.
Katheryn C. Patterson
Mark S. Piazza
Joseph Potasnik

April 1, 2006 – May 15, 2006
Frederick A.O. Schwarz, Jr., Chairman
Dale C. Christensen, Jr.
Katheryn C. Patterson
Joseph Potasnik

September 16, 2004 – March 31, 2006
Frederick A.O. Schwarz, Jr., Chairman
Dale C. Christensen, Jr.
Katheryn C. Patterson
Joseph Potasnik
Alan N. Rechtschaffen

October 27, 2003 – September 15, 2004
Frederick A.O. Schwarz, Jr., Chairman
Alfred C. Cerullo, III
Dale C. Christensen, Jr.
Joseph Potasnik
Alan N. Rechtschaffen

July 30, 2003 – October 26, 2003
Frederick A.O. Schwarz, Jr., Chairman
Alfred C. Cerullo, III
Dale C. Christensen, Jr.
Joseph Potasnik

April 1, 2003 – July 29, 2003
Frederick A.O. Schwarz, Jr., Chairman
Alfred C. Cerullo, III
Dale C. Christensen, Jr.
Pamela Jones Harbour
Joseph Potasnik

October 17, 2000 – March 31, 2003
Joseph A. O’Hare, S.J., Chairman
Alfred C. Cerullo, III
Dale C. Christensen, Jr.
Pamela Jones Harbour
Joseph Potasnik

September 2, 2000 – October 16, 2000
Joseph A. O’Hare, S.J., Chairman
Alfred C. Cerullo, III
Dale C. Christensen, Jr.
Joesph Potasnik

May 31, 2000 – September 1, 2000
Joseph A. O’Hare, Chairman
Martin S. Begun
Alfred C. Cerullo, III
Dale C. Christensen, Jr.
Joseph Potasnik

May 18, 2000 – May 30, 2000
Joseph A. O’Hare, S.J., Chairman
Martin S. Begun
Dale C. Christensen, Jr.
Bill Green
Joseph Potasnik

May 13, 2000 – May 17, 2000
Joseph A. O’Hare, S.J., Chairman
Martin S. Begun
Bill Green
Joseph Potasnik

June 28, 1999 – May 12, 2000
Joseph A. O’Hare, S.J., Chairman
Martin S. Begun
Bill Green
Dennis Mehiel
Joseph Potasnik

January 12, 1999 – June 27, 1999
Joseph A. O’Hare, S.J., Chairman
Martin S. Begun
Bill Green
Dennis Mehiel

June 1998 – January 11, 1999
Joseph A. O’Hare, S.J., Chairman
Martin S. Begun
Bill Green

September 19, 1997 – June 1998
Joseph A. O’Hare, S.J., Chairman
Martin S. Begun
Joseph Erazo
Bill Green

June 2, 1997 – September 18, 1997
Joseph A. O’Hare, S.J., Chairman
Martin S. Begun
Bill Green
Vaughn C. Williams

June 4, 1996 – June 1, 1997
Joseph A. O’Hare, S.J., Chairman
Martin S. Begun
Bill Green
James I. Lewis
Vaughn C. Williams

June 7, 1995 – June 3, 1996
Joseph A. O’Hare, S.J., Chairman
Bill Green
James I. Lewis
Vaughn C. Williams

July 21, 1994 – June 6, 1995
Joseph A. O’Hare, S.J., Chairman
Bill Green
James I. Lewis
Joseph Messina
Vaughn C. Williams

December 11, 1992 – July 20, 1994
Joseph A. O’Hare, S.J., Chairman
James I. Lewis
Joseph Messina
Vaughn C. Williams

September 23, 1992 – December 10, 1992
Joseph A. O’Hare, S.J., Chairman
James I. Lewis
Joseph Messina

July 14, 1990 – September 22, 1992
Joseph A. O’Hare, S.J., Chairman
James I. Lewis
Joseph Messina
Sonia Sotomayor

December 22, 1988 – July 13, 1990
Joseph A. O’Hare, S.J., Chairman
James I. Lewis
Joseph Messina
Robert B. McKay
Sonia Sotomayor

April 1, 1988 – December 13, 1988
Joseph A. O’Hare, S.J., Chairman
James I. Lewis
Frank J. Macchiarola
Robert B. McKay
Sonia Sotomayor