A smaller text A normal text A larger text
[…] The request states that advertising space in the journal is available at a price set by the authorized committee. The authorized committee pays for the printing and distribution costs of the journal, and proceeds are deposited in a bank account of the authorized committee for use during the candidate's campaign.

A payment to a candidate or to a candidate's authorized committee for advertising space in a fundraising journal clearly constitutes a contribution, as defined in Administrative Code §3-702(8) (c) ("any payment...made in connection with the nomination for election, or election, of any candidate").

The contribution for the journal advertisement may qualify as a threshold or matchable contribution if it is made by a "natural person resident in the city of New York" and "contributed on or before" December 31 of the election year. Administrative Code §3-702(2), (3).